Privacy Policy

The Sunderland AFC Branch Liaison Council “BLC ” take your privacy very seriously and is committed to protecting your personal data and handling it responsibly.

This policy sets out how the BLC use and look after the personal information collected from you.

We collect information whenever you interact with us and this interaction includes but is not limited to when you attend any BLC meeting, or such other event, when you use our website, or just get in touch with us.

What personal data we hold on you

Personal data means any information about an individual branch from which that individual branch can be identified.

We collect, use, store and transfer some personal data of our member branches and if required their  members.

We are the data controller, responsible for the processing of any personal data you give us.

We take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access to or use of it.

You provide information about your branch when you register with the BLC and by filling in membership forms or any forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

The information we collect includes:

– Your branch name, main committee contacts, e-mail address, phone number, social media address, charitable donations.

– Track information about attendance at meetings or travel

– Information about your use of the BLC website and social media

– Photo or video footage of events (we will only do this if you are over 13 and we have your consent or you have provided consent)

Where we need to collect branch data to fulfil the BLC responsibilities and you do not provide that data, we may not be able honour or administer your membership.

Why we need your personal data

We will only use personal data for any purpose for which it has been specifically provided.

The reason we need branch data and main contacts personal data is to be able to administer membership and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the BLC.

We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your branch and any personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Legitimate interest

– We process your branch or personal data when necessary to pursue our legitimate interests in the following:

– Enforce membership rules

– Responding to comments or complaints

– Receipts for membership or any event tickets

– Sharing data with BLC committee members to provide information about The BLC activities, membership renewals or invitation to social events.

You have a right to object to any processing that we undertake for our legitimate interests.

Legal obligation

We are legally required to process your personal data in cases where we need to comply to a legal obligation to which the BLC is subject under UK or EU Law.

This may include:

– Responding to requests by government or law enforcement authorities

Performance of a contract

Where we have a contract with you we will rely on the contractual provisions in order to process your personal data.

This may include:

– Processing membership forms and payments

– Organising events and tickets for events

– Sending out match or Club information and updates

Consent

Wherever we rely on consent to process your personal data you can withdraw your consent at any time by writing to us at the email address below.

You will have opted-in to receive information about the BLC in the form of a newsletter or email and such will contain offers, promotions or information specifically relating to the BLC.

We will only ever send you information that you have requested to receive by email.

Protection of your branch or personal data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

How long we hold your branch or personal data

We keep personal data on our branches and members while they continue to be a participant or member or are otherwise actively involved with the BLC and for a limited period of time afterwards (in case, for example, you decide to reactive your membership). We will delete this data after a branch has left or otherwise ended their membership or affiliation, or sooner if specifically requested and we are able to do so. We may need to retain some personal data for longer for legal or regulatory purposes.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your branch personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your branch personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your branch personal data.

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time, and will inform you to any changes in how we handle your personal data but we advise that you check by on this page for any changes from time to time.

Policy effective date 1 July 2020. If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice then please contact Cath Reid BLC Secretary.